Make your own free website on Tripod.com
PersonalArchivesLinksHome Saturday, January 6
Found the link to Bejeweled via Patti and it is more than just addicting.
Typed by Sara . on 7:19 PM - Link - Comments

Geesh what is it with spammers these days. For the last two weeks I've gotten so many copies of "Sex in a Bottle" or "Great Sex in a Bottle" all from different people. I don't want to have sex with a bottle. I prefer hubby in bed (or elsewhere), thankyouverymuch :)
Typed by Sara . on 2:25 AM - Link - Comments

Friday, January 5

They finally got a new server and should be installing it right now. Good luck :)
Typed by Sara . on 10:06 PM - Link - Comments

Just had to change things around a little bit. Hope you like it :)
Typed by Sara . on 10:05 PM - Link - Comments

I knew it was too good to be true. The sh*t just crashed again.
Typed by Sara . on 7:50 PM - Link - Comments

I've changed the archiving frequency to once a month. I kinda like having the archive link list a little shorter than it was. Started to take up a lot f room. Maybe I need to redesign again. Wonder if I could make something that would take and put the archive links in a drop down box of some sort. Unfortunately I have no clue about coding and can barely get around with what is here now.
Typed by Sara . on 7:46 PM - Link - Comments

Sh*t did someone kick the Blogger servers in the butt. They're flying right now.
Typed by Sara . on 7:23 PM - Link - Comments

Would love to help make Blogger faster and much more stable, but right now all funds have to be put into the immigration pot. But maybe next year around this time I'll be able to work and actually not be so dependent on Bob for money.
Typed by Sara . on 7:22 PM - Link - Comments

Wow looks like it actually made it through this time. Just a shame I've lost so much good writing the last couple of days. :(
Typed by Sara . on 7:21 PM - Link - Comments

I'm still here and I would have plenty to say if it wasn't because that either I cannot log into Blogger or if I manage to get in, it makes my browser crash and burn.
Typed by Sara . on 7:20 PM - Link - Comments

Wednesday, January 3

It's not because I haven't had stuff to blog about the last couple of days, but Blogger is having problems and need their equipment upgraded. Read more about it on the front page.

In other news: I've finally come up with a layout for a seperate SMGD Galleries, but it's going to take a while to get everything moved around. Really would have liked to keep everything in the same place, but as I've mentioned earlier I'm running out of space so I have to move some things out on their own.
Typed by Sara . on 8:42 AM - Link - Comments

Tuesday, January 2

I got a nice email from Linda Roeder (About.com Personal Webpages) this morning. She wanted to feature my personal pages, so obviously they cannot be too family unfriendly ;P Tank you Linda for the encouragement and honor.
Typed by Sara . on 5:45 PM - Link - Comments

Monday, January 1

I should be used to it by now, but it obviously still comes as a surprise to me that shit happens. 2001 wasn't even 6 hours old before the first piece happened. Feels like it's going to be a long year.
Typed by Sara . on 9:27 PM - Link - Comments

Sunday, December 31

New Year Resolutions for the Computer User.

I will try to figure out why I "really" need 12 e-mail addresses.
I will stop sending e-mail to my wife (husband). A phone call every now and then would be appreciated.
I resolve to work with neglected children -- my own.
I will answer my snail mail with the same enthusiasm with which I answer my e-mail.
I will stop sending e-mail, ICQ, Instant Messages and be on the phone at the same time with the same person.
I resolve to back up my 12GB hard drive daily...well, once a week...okay, monthly then...or maybe... at least once a year.
I will spend less than one hour a day on the Internet - This, of course, will be hard to estimate since I'm not a clock watcher.
I will stop checking my e-mail at 3:00 in the morning... 4:30 is much more practical since my friends overseas already had time to answer me by then.
When I hear a funny joke, I will not reply, "LOL... LOL!"
I will read the manual... just as soon as I can find it.
I will think of a password other than "password."
I resolve... I resolve to... I resolve to, uh... I resolve to, uh, get my, er... I resolve to, uh, get my, er, off-line work done, too!


Typed by Sara . on 11:40 PM - Link - Comments

And so it happened again. My personal page which used to be hosted at Angelcities.com, but which were in the process of being moved offsite, has yet again being doomed family unfriendly. I'm beginning to think this person has something against me personally.
Typed by Sara . on 11:11 PM - Link - Comments

Yikes I just checked the space I have at Tripod for my graphics page. I only have about 10 MB left. That calls for yet another serious reorganising or I'll ru out of space in a week or two. Hmmm
Typed by Sara . on 1:52 PM - Link - Comments

I really, really detest people who are trying to push their faith/beliefs down my throat against my will. Go away people and let me do my own thing.
Typed by Sara . on 2:14 AM - Link - Comments

Blogger.com

< web loggers >    < ? blogs by women # >    < ? sister 2 sister # >   < ? self expression # >

   AORTAL

Mail Me